jump to navigation

The Art of Destruction: Programme 23 November 2007

Posted by Troels in : Archaeology, Conferences , trackback

We’ve just finalized the programme for our seminar “The Art of Destruction: Phenomenology, Fragmentation and Material Culture“, to be held 6-7 December here in Aarhus. Have a look below the fold, if you’re interested!

Thursday December 6th

9.00 Introduction: Lise Hannestad on behalf of DAF, and the organizers
9.30 John Chapman, Department of Archaeology, Durham University, England: The Fragmentation Premise in Archaeology – from the Paleolithic to more recent times.

10.30 Coffee break

10.45 Ian Armit, Department of Archaeological Sciences, University of Bradford, England: ‘Detached Fragments of Humanity’: Heads, Power and Tradition in the European Iron Age.

11.45 Lunch in Stakladen

Early Afternoon Session – Chair: Ian Armit
12.45 Bo Jensen, Department of Prehistoric Archaeology, University of Copenhagen, Denmark: “What the gods have put together let no man sunder…”
13.15 Troels Myrup Kristensen, Department of Classical Archaeology, University of Aarhus, Denmark: Body Parts and Body Wholes: A Contribution to the Archaeology of Response

13.45 Coffee break

Late Afternoon Session – Chair: Tim Edensor
14.15 Mads Daugbjerg, Department of Anthropology, University of Aarhus, Denmark: Making Sense of Mass Destruction: Heritage Practices at a Danish Battlefield Site
14.45 Frida Hastrup, Centre for Comparative Culture Studies, University of Copenhagen, Denmark: Living with Ruined Structures: Time and Agency in a Post-Disaster Setting

15.15 Coffee break

15.30 Summary discussion

19.00 Dinner for seminar participants at Restaurant La Forchetta, Vestergade 39.

Friday December 7th

9.30 Tim Edensor, Department of Environmental and Geographical Sciences, Manchester Metropolitan University, England: Fragmented Objects and Other Kinds of Stuff: Experiencing the Material Chaos of Dereliction
10.30 Barbara Callcott, University of Newcastle, Australia: The New Statue Wars (poster and art exhibition)

11.00 Coffee break

Morning Session – Chair: John Chapman
11.15 Mads Dengsø Jessen, Department of Prehistoric Archaeology, University of Aarhus, Denmark: Fragment and Reassemble – the Breaking of Ontological Domains between Man and Monster
11.45 Tim Flohr Sørensen, Department of Prehistoric Archaeology, University of Aarhus, Denmark: The Ashes of Desolation: The Destruction of the Immaterial

12.15 Lunch in Stakladen

Early Afternoon Session – Chair: Ian Armit
13.15 Elke Rogersdotter, Department of Archaeology and Ancient History, University of Gothenburg, Sweden: Soldiers at Play as Silent Destruction
13.45 Poul Baltzer Heide, Department of Medieval and Renaissance Archaeology, University of Aarhus, Denmark: Long Term Dissolution of Transport Systems in Norse Greenland – maintenance and significance of cultural remains in a bi-cultural landscape

14.15 Coffee break

Late Afternoon Session – Chair: Tim Edensor
14.30 Casper Andersen, Department of the History of Ideas, University of Aarhus, Denmark: A Battle of Structures – The Aswan Dam and the Destruction of the Philae Temples 1892-1911
15.00 Bente Bramming, Centre for Tourism, Innovation and Culture, University of Southern Denmark: Order and Disorder in Cultural Heritage

15.30 Coffee Break

15.45 Summary discussion

16.15 Closing remarks

Comments»

no comments yet - be the first?